facebooktwitterinstagramyoutube

Buy your magazine locally:
Find a stockist HERE
%PM, %05 %839 %2015 %19:%Feb

The Chase Continues...

The Pole Fishing Team maintain their lead at Thorne.


Over 40 anglers were presented with a bitterly cold wind howling down the Stainforth and Keadby Canal last weekend, making fishing conditions extremely tricky.

 

Callum Dicks, Simon Fields and Frankie Gianoncelli have been chasing the winners close every round, and Sunday’s match was no different, as a weight of 20lb 2oz on gained them more ground on the leaders.

 

Nevertheless, Pole Fishing’s very own team consisting of Matt Godfrey, Tom Scholey and Lee Kerry managed to maintain their position at the front of the pack. On Sunday however, they recorded their lowest combined weight of the series so far, 15lb 6oz, and are now just over 12lb infront.

 

The match was won by five-time World Champion, Alan Scotthorne, who captured three bream, a perch over 1lb as well as some roach to finish in top spot with 15lb 6oz.

 

Alan first caught some chunky perch around his keepnet, before catching bream number one on a longer pole swim with bloodworm. With suspicions of more bonus fish in the area, he fished more positively for the final two hours, and tempted another two large skimmers, the biggest pushing 3lb.

 

Alan’s team, made up of himself, son Oliver, and Gavin Liversedge, won the teams on the day with a weight of 26lb 6oz.

Result

1 Alan Scotthorne (Drennan/Sensas) 15-6-0

2 Frankie Gianoncelli (Preston Innovations/Sonubaits) 9-9-0

3 Mark Wainwright (Colmic/Garbolino Ossett) 8-8-0

4 Matt Parkin (Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 8-2-0

5 Ben Roberts (Tri-Cast Weston Pools Wales) 7-13-0


Teams

Team

Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
Lee Kerry Tom Scholey Matt Godfrey 41 10 28 12 29 7 15 6 115 2.5
F Gianoncelli Simon Fields Callum Dicks 29 11 26 15 25 12 20 2 102 6.5
A Scotthorne O Scotthorne G Liversedge 29 5 18 5 23 0 26 6 97 0
A Chisholme Nigel Bull N Hughes 37 9 22 6 20 7 7 15 88 4
John Freeborn Bryan Hawks Paul Slack 34 14 19 6 21 15 10 6.5 86 9
Dave Brookes James Dent Andy Geldart 21 9 26 8 20 4 16 13 85 1
K Wainwright Helen Dagnall Shaun Stockley 33 1 18 9 21 14 11 5 84 12
C Hughes Sean Ashby Ed Warren 19 10 18 15 21 7 17 12 77 12
S Barraclough Ben Roberts Darren Frost 18 14 17 5 21 16 15 11 73 13
Higgy Matt Parkin Stu Burdekin 23 3 17 7 18 13 10 8 69 14
Wanger Lee Harrison Rich Pullford 20 1 20 6 13 11 15 10 69 12
Pat Daly Nicky Crooks Mick Bower 13 2 20 9 23 2 11 9 68 6
Pete Kitwood Paul Kerr Gordon Smith 25 16 12 8 11 8 13 9 63 8.5
Julie Abbot Adam Dowd Kayleigh Smith 19 10 13 2 17 15 8 15 59 9.5
Ian Chadburn Adam Harrison Brett Clarke 16 12 9 13 0 0 0 0 25 25


Individuals

1 Matt Godfrey 5 pts 46-1-0

2 Frankie Gianoncelli 5pts 41-9-8

3 Lee Kerry 6pts 43-10-8



Click the banner below to check out all of our brilliant subscriptions!  

PF 770 x 210 subs ban

Other titlesmf magfeedermatch livepf plusthink fishing